Quick answer: the average yearly rent for an apartment in Riyadh ranges from 65,000 to 140,000 SAR depending on the district. The cheapest listed unit starts at 49,000 SAR a year, while the most expensive reaches 330,000 SAR. The gap between the budget and premium tiers is more than double.
The figures below are actual averages of units listed for yearly lease on Kease in August 2026, calculated from the published prices in each district — not general market estimates.
Yearly rent prices in Riyadh by district
| District | Average yearly rent | Starting from | Available units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Al Arid | 65,005 SAR | 57,960 SAR | 29 |
| Al Aqiq | 68,650 SAR | 62,370 SAR | 33 |
| Al Mughrizat | 69,300 SAR | 69,300 SAR | 3 |
| Al Nafal | 69,963 SAR | 65,520 SAR | 35 |
| Al Malqa | 72,414 SAR | 59,400 SAR | 39 |
| Qurtubah | 75,528 SAR | 65,520 SAR | 41 |
| Al Mohammadiyah | 79,982 SAR | 49,000 SAR | 9 |
| Al Rabi | 92,286 SAR | 85,000 SAR | 7 |
| Al Taawun | 119,494 SAR | 100,132 SAR | 5 |
| Al Yasmin | 122,392 SAR | 81,070 SAR | 5 |
| Al Mutamarat | 130,000 SAR | 130,000 SAR | 6 |
| Hittin | 133,290 SAR | 85,000 SAR | 12 |
| Irqah | 135,000 SAR | 135,000 SAR | 7 |
| Al Olaya | 140,250 SAR | 75,000 SAR | 4 |
Districts with fewer than three units are not listed, as their average would not represent the district. Prices change as the available supply changes.
Prices by number of bedrooms
The number of bedrooms makes a bigger difference in a yearly lease than in a monthly rental, because families are the core segment for yearly housing. In the five major northern districts:
| District | One bedroom | Two bedrooms | Three bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| Al Arid | from 57,960 (25 units) | 73,080 (3 units) | 131,339 (one unit) |
| Al Malqa | from 59,400 (35 units) | — | from 108,779 (4 units) |
| Al Aqiq | from 62,370 (33 units) | — | — |
| Al Nafal | from 65,520 (34 units) | — | 140,400 (one unit) |
| Qurtubah | from 65,520 (32 units) | 94,000 (3 units) | from 95,000 (6 units) |
Two important notes: Qurtubah is the only district with real depth in all three categories — six three-bedroom units and three two-bedroom units. And Al Aqiq offers one-bedroom units only, so families will find no option there.
What explains the differences
Proximity to business hubs
Al Olaya, Al Mutamarat and Al Taawun average between 119,000 and 140,000 SAR, versus 65,000 to 75,000 in the northern districts. The gap is close to double, in exchange for a shorter daily commute.
Number of bedrooms
Going from one bedroom to three raises the rent by roughly 40 to 80 thousand SAR a year within the same district — a bigger difference than moving between two districts in the same tier.
Building standard
Within a single district the range is wide: in Al Mohammadiyah, for example, units start at 49,000 and go up to 136,840 SAR. The difference comes down to the building's age, finishing standard and amenities.
How to bring the cost down
- Move one district over: the difference between Qurtubah and Al Arid is about 10,500 SAR a year on average.
- Be realistic about the number of bedrooms: an extra room you never use costs you tens of thousands a year.
- Search in districts with deep supply: Qurtubah, Al Malqa, Al Nafal, Al Aqiq and Al Arid together hold more than 175 units, and more choice shows in the price.
- Negotiate the payment schedule: splitting the rent into instalments does not lower the amount, but it improves your cash flow.
- Factor in furnishing costs: the cheaper unfurnished apartment may end up costing you more in the first year.
Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest district for a yearly lease in Riyadh?
Al Arid, with an average of 65,005 SAR a year and the cheapest unit from 57,960 SAR. The cheapest unit city-wide starts at 49,000 SAR in Al Mohammadiyah.
How much is a three-bedroom apartment per year?
From 95,000 SAR in Qurtubah and 108,779 in Al Malqa, rising to above 130,000 in the premium districts.
Is a yearly lease cheaper than a monthly rental?
In terms of the actual monthly cost, usually yes, but it is a longer commitment, and unfurnished units require furnishing and setting up utilities. The full comparison is here.
Which district suits families?
Qurtubah first — six three-bedroom units and three two-bedroom units — then Al Malqa with four three-bedroom units.
Start your search
Browse the apartments available for yearly lease in Riyadh, or start with the complete guide to yearly leasing.